Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192963

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7938
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stickgras / Delmenhorst -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton on Ouse, Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during a bombing raid on Hamburg, Germany. All seven crew members died in the crash.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Frederick Buchanan RAFVR 108149 (NCO:785945 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 November, 1941) [Killed]
Observer : Flight Sergeant Harmon Wendellyn Laughlan RCAF R/97538 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Francis Arnold Davies RAFVR 116794 (NCO:1378614 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 June, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William James Higgs RAFVR 1318117 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Charles Milburn RAFVR 1139905 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Victor Ronald Wood RAFVR 1002202 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Aeneas Francis Macdonald RCAF R/103766 [Killed]

Sources:

http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/in-memoriam-those-air-force-pilots-crews-who-died-on-this-day-in-ww2.18267/page-47
Volker Urbansky historian and crash site researcher found parts at the crash site and eyewitnesses. v.urbansky@t-online.de
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database