Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109F-4 7176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193006

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:13:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109F-4
Owner/operator:4./JGr. Süd Luftwaffe
Registration: 7176
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea, N of Bagaud Island -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In December 1943, after the end of his initial fighter pilot training, 19-year old Uffz Rudolf Wälde joined 4./Jagdgruppe Süd. The latter Gruppe was an operational training unit, where new pilots were trained on the latest aircraft types before joined a frontline unit. Pilots were also used to patrol over Southern France and intercept enemy raids, led by experienced instructors. In late 1943, the training duration had been reduced from 12 to 4 weeks, and the unit had started to suffer heavy losses in air battles.

Wälde began to fly with a brand new Bf 109 G-6 and was very happy with it, but had to force-land on 15 December due to engine failure. He was unhurt, but his aircraft was replaced by an outdated Bf 109 F-4, "blue 16", WNr 7176 (or 7178), that had served for almost three years, including 6 months in Jagdgruppe Süd.

On 21 january 1944 B-17s of the 15th Air Force USAAF attacked Salon-de-Provence airfield and fighters of 1./ and 2./Jagdgruppe Süd tried to intercept this raid and suffered losses. But 4./Jagdgruppe Süd was not used until another Allied formation was detected. Six Corsica-based B-25s of 428th BS, 310th BG, 12th Air Force USAAF had be sent to attack a German ship convoy (a 10,000-ton cargo and 5 escorts) in the area of the Hyeres islands. They were escorted by 8 Spitfires of 4th FS, 52nd FG.

At 1245 hrs two Schwarme of 4./Jagdgruppe Süd were scrambled to protect the convoy. One of the pilots scrambled was Uffz Rudolf Wälde for his first meeting with the enemy. They reached the convoy near the island of Port Cros just before the American bombers and attacked them at 1315 hrs, heavily damaging two bombers.

In one bomber Captain Bitter and three members of his crew were wounded. S/Sgt John Sviantek, the gunner, suffered injuries that would propably cost him one eye T/Sgt. Amirault, aerial photographer, suffered a scalp wounds and shell fragements imbedded in one leg. Bitter had a sliver of steel run through his hand another fragement inflicted a flesh wound in this back, while S/Sgt Lunger, radio operator, received a hip wound. The aircraft was riddled, and declared a total loss after a successful crash-landing at Ghisonaccia, the group base, by 2nd Lt "Hub" Arnault, the co-pilot.

The B-25 of 1st Lt Thornton Fleming was also badly hit and his tail gunner, S/Sgt Donaldson, received a serious leg injury from a 20mm cannon burst. The bombs missed the German vessels. A tail gunner, S/Sgt Alexander Pudlo, claimed the destruction of the "Fw 190" that did the bulk of the damage, but very probably overclaimed as only one German loss is known (see below).

But as the second Schwarm was attacking, they were bounced by the Spitfire diving out of the sun and the Bf 109 "blue 16" was immediately hit and fell at sea at 1316 hrs north of Hyeres islands. The pilot bailed out and his comrades saw him landing in the sea around 6 km from the coast. In this battle, Capt Lee M Trowbridge of 4th FS claimed a Bf 109 shot down south-east of Toulon as his 3rd victory and very probably downed Wälde. In addition, Lt Guy S Cummins claimed a Bf 109 damaged and Lts Lyle R Kater and John C Burchfield shared in damaging another north of Porquerolles Island.

After five minutes, the Allied aircraft turned south to return to base, without hitting the convoy. 40 minutes later, a German sea-rescue aircraft started to search Wälde for three hours but was unsuccessful. Wälde was never seen again.

In 2006, the DB601 engine of a Bf 109 was brought back to Marseilles harbour and was said to come from a wreck locaded in the Hyeres island area. The wreck is located north of Bagaud Island, at a depth of 10 meters. A part of the fuselage and of a wing remain. It is possible that the wreck was at an higher depth and was hindering the fishermen, that moved it to this location. This wreck had been identified as the "blue 16" of Uffz Rudolf Wälde.

Sources:

http://www.abtauchen.com/pdf/WaeldeBF109ArtikelFrance.pdf
http://www.u-air.info/www/uair/uair.nsf/0/0688042F9AFD113FC12576850049EF14?OpenDocument
http://57thbombwing.com/428th_History/History_3.pdf
"Spitfires and yellow tail Mustangs. The 52nd Fighter Group in World War Two", by Tom Ivie and Paul Ludwig. ISBN 1-902109-43-0
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%8Ele_de_Bagaud

Location