Accident Heinkel He 111H-6 7071,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193018

Date:Saturday 22 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111H-6
Owner/operator:11./KG 55 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7071
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near La Ferté-Saint-Aubin, Loiret -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 January 1944 the He 111 H-6 WNr 7071 G1+EV of 11./KG 55 crashed without survivor near La Ferté-Saint-Aubin, south of Orléans, France, whilst flying on one engine.

Crew (all killed):
Uffz Friedrich Lüdecke (pilot)
Uffz. Paul Stolte (observer)
Uffz. Josef Hofer (radio operator)
Gfr. Theodor Strohmeyer (air gunner)

Sources:

http://www.btinternet.com/~air_research/kg55loss.pdf
http://www.ww2.dk/oob/bestand/kampf/bivkg55.html
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=40390
http://www.volksbund.de/index.php?id=1775&tx_igverlustsuche_pi2%5Bgid%5D=4b5e6702850354612bffcc8a66600d86
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Fert%C3%A9-Saint-Aubin
http://www.maplandia.com/france/centre/loiret/orleans/la-ferte-saint-aubin/