Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-26876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193028

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 42-26876
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chainée-des-Coupis (Jura) -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 January 1945 two P-47s of GC I/4 Navarre flown by sous-lieutenant Meunier and sergent Albert De la Chapelle took off from Dole-Tavaux airfield for a training flight. After numerous aerobatics at high altitude, De la Chapelle lost control of his P47D-27 n°86 42-26876 and crashed into the ground near Chainée-des-Coupis. The fighter exploded and burned, and the pilot was killed. His badly burned body was brought to the townhall of the village. The crash left a hole of almost one meter deep and fragments were scattered more than 100 meters around.

Sources:

http://www.histavia21.net/HISTAV2/Cra1945.htm
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=7917