Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193050

Date:Saturday 24 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7843
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, five miles west the Lizard -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While on patrol on 24 January 1942, two pilots of 66 Sqn RAF collided five miles west the Lizard and crashed into the sea. Flt Sgt Robert McGarvey Taylor R60109 (RCAF) aged 26 from Calgary, Alberta, in Spitfire IIa P8430, and Sgt John Francis Hubbard 1189181 RAFVR, in Spitfire IIa P7843 (a presentation aircaft, called ’ALDERGROVE’), were both killed and are commemorated on Runnymede Memorial. In the ORB Hubbard is not listed as having undertaken any operational flying. He had only joined 66 Sqn on 7 January (posted in from 52 OTU).

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5640-66-Sqn
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Lizard

Location