Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N5639A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193086

Date:Wednesday 25 January 2017
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5639A
MSN: 28239
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delaware County east of Zena, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jay, OK
Destination airport:Grove, OK (GMJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight. Fuel records indicated that the pilot had purchased 9.56 gallons of fuel the day before the accident. A witness reported observing the pilot use fuel cans to add fuel to both airplane's fuel tanks. The witness saw the pilot taxi up and down the runway multiple times and subsequently depart; he then drove to the nearby airport (the pilot's intended destination) to pick up the pilot. When the pilot did not arrive, he reported the airplane missing. Responders tracked the emergency locator transmitter signal, and a helicopter pilot spotted the airplane in a field near a tree line.

Upon examination, the propeller blades did not exhibit any chordwise abrasions or leading edge nicks, consistent with the engine not producing power at the time of impact. The fuel system was found intact except for a separated line near the left fuel tank. About 6 gallons of a blue-colored liquid consistent with the smell and color of aviation gasoline (avgas) was recovered from the right fuel tank. About 2 gallons of liquid consistent with avgas was recovered from the left fuel tank. Each fuel tank could hold 21 gallons of fuel, of which 2.5 gallons was unusable. There was some liquid consistent with avgas found in the carburetor bowl and in the firewall-mounted strainer bowl. All found and recovered liquid samples were tested for water contamination, and no water contamination was observed. Observed airplane damage was consistent with impact with trees and inverted impact with terrain.

The fuel valve selector handle was found in the "right tank" position. However, no securing pin was installed in the selector handle, and during postaccident examination, pressurized air applied to the main fuel line at the firewall was observed discharging from the left tank's fuel line, which showed the selector valve fed the engine from the left tank. The engine operated normally during postaccident engine test runs. Based on the evidence, it is likely that the engine was starved of fuel when the fuel selector handle did not move the fuel selector valve to the desired position because the necessary securing pin was missing. The airplane's most recent annual inspection was completed about 8.5 years before the accident. The lack of routine maintenance on the airplane likely eliminated the necessary opportunities for the missing securing pin to be corrected.
Probable Cause: The pilot's negligent maintenance of the airplane, which resulted in improper fuel management, fuel starvation, and a loss of engine power during takeoff due to a missing securing pin in the fuel selector handle, and a subsequent forced landing on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5639A

Location