Incident Piper PA-32R Saratoga XB-OB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193087

Date:Wednesday 25 January 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Piper PA-32R Saratoga
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-OB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mahahual, near Puerta Maya -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane tried to take off but crashed in the sea, a few meters from the beach. All four occupants of the plane were injured.

Sources:

http://noticaribe.com.mx/2017/01/25/cae-avioneta-en-mahahual-se-desploma-aeronave-al-intentar-despegar-con-4-pasajeros/