Runway excursion Serious incident Dornier 328-110 D-CTRJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193109

Date:Thursday 26 January 2017
Time:15:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-110
Owner/operator:328 Support Services
Registration: D-CTRJ
MSN: 3015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sumburgh Airport, Shetland Islands (LSI/EGPB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sumburgh Airport, Shetland Islands (LSI/EGPB)
Destination airport:Sumburgh Airport, Shetland Islands (LSI/EGPB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Dornier 328 suffered a runway excursion at Sumburgh Airport, Shetland Islands. The aircraft took off from runway 09 at 14:44 UTC to conduct a local training exercise. Full-stop landings were made at 14:51, 14;56, and 15:02. At 15:12 the aircraft made a fourth full-stop landing but ran off the right side of the runway, coming to rest on the grass.

Weather reported about the incident time:
EGPB 261520Z 16023KT 8000 SCT012 07/04 Q1013
EGPB 261450Z 16024G36KT 8000 SCT011 07/04 Q1013

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 14.9.2017, and the following is an extract from that report...

"The flight was an EASA certification test flight aiming to extend the maximum demonstrated crosswind of the Dornier 328 from 21 to 30 knots. The commander of the aircraft occupied the right seat and was pilot monitoring (PM). The pilot flying (PF), sitting in the left seat, was an EASA test pilot who had flown 30 minutes on type.

Three full-stop landings on Runway 09 were accomplished successfully using 20 degrees of flap before the final approach to land was flown with 32 degrees of flap. The weather at Sumburgh Airport was: wind from 160 degrees at 24 knots gusting 36 knot, 8,000 metres visibility, and scattered cloud at 1,100 feet agl. The two-minute average wind, passed to the crew by ATC while the aircraft was on final approach, was from 160 degrees at 26 knots.

The PF reported that, on the final landing, the aircraft touched down slightly to the left (downwind) of the runway centre line after which he selected ground idle power. The aircraft moved right, towards the centre line, but, when the PF applied left rudder to maintain runway heading, it had no effect and the aircraft began to drift to the right side of the runway.

In an attempt to regain directional control and prevent runway excursion, the pilot applied left brake. At the same time, he inadvertently relaxed his aileron input, and the aileron deflection reversed from a ‘roll right’ to a ‘roll left’ sense. This caused the right wing to lift and the right main landing gear to lift off the runway. Thinking that this was due to his brake application, the pilot ceased differential braking and re-applied right aileron.

The bank angle reduced and the right main wheel touched down again. Thinking that he had “applied reverse thrust and that this might have reduced rudder effectiveness”, the PF moved the power levers forward to what he thought would be ground idle. In fact, he had moved the power levers to flight idle, thereby increasing power, and the PM immediately returned them to ground idle and applied maximum reverse thrust.

The aircraft yawed to the left but, despite the application of full left rudder and the intervention of the aircraft commander, the aircraft continued to diverge from the runway centre line. Control could not be regained and the aircraft passed from the runway surface onto the grass at approximately 25 knot. The ground was soft and the aircraft came to a halt abruptly"

Nature of damage sustained to airframe; Per the AAIB report, no damage was sustained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59afecb0ed915d03379445aa/Dornier_328-120_D-CTRJ_09-17.pdf
2. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-north-east-orkney-shetland-38763218
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-ctrj/#c46f1d3

Media: