Incident Junkers Ju 88A-5 2280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193113

Date:Monday 27 January 1941
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88A-5
Owner/operator:9./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2280
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pilley’s Lane, near Boston, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 27 January 1941, a lone Ju 88 of 9./KG 30 carried out a surprise attack upon Grantham, where first reports indicated that 15 people were killed. CWGC records show that 14 men were killed while another and a woman died from their wounds the same day. The majority of the casualties were killed at Ministry of Aircraft Production, Springfield Road.

The German bomber was damaged by the AA defences. Oblt Friedrich-Karl Rinck, the pilot and the Staffelkapitän, made a forced landing at Tilley’s Lane, near Boston, Lincolnshire, at 1530 hrs. The crew scrambled out and set fire to their Ju 88 A-5 WNr 2280 4D+CT before being captured.

Crew (all captured):
Oblt Friedrich-Karl Rinck (pilot, Staffelkapitän)
Obgfr E Stiller
Ofw W Reuter
Uffz F Wissing

Sources:

"The Blitz Then and Now, volume 2. September 1940 – May 1941", collective work, ISBN 0-900913-54-1
"1941 the turning point. Part 1", by John Foreman, ISBN 1-871187-22-2
https://www.cwgc.org/debt_of_honour.asp?menuid=14
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boston,_Lincolnshire

Location