Incident Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 451 316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193126

Date:Thursday 27 January 1944
Time:15:20
Type:Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 451
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 316
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Souma airfield, near Blida -   Algeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Souma airfield
Destination airport:Maison-Blanche airfield
Narrative:
On 27 January 1944 the adjudant Henri Peychet, one pilot of GT II/15 (Transport Group II/15 of the French Air Force) was ordered to ferry the LeO 451 n° 316 from Souma airfield, near Blida, to Maison-Blanche airfield, near Algiers. He was joined by the adjudant Eugène Moireau, a flying engineer. They took off from Souma at 1520 hrs but during the take-off the pilot suddenly saw a group of Arabs lying on the runway grass. He turned to avoid them but was then unable to remain on the runway. The bomber ended on its nose, with no more undercarriage and heavy damage to the aiframe. It was damaged beyond repair but both crew were unhurt.

Sources:

Carton 6D34 du Service Historique de l’Armée de l’Air (French Air Force accidents January-May 1944)