ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193127
Last updated: 9 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-JAN-1945 |
Time: | |
Type: | Ilyushin Il-2 |
Owner/operator: | 47 ShAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near the town of Memel (now Klaipeda) -
Lithuania
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 27 January 1945 47 ShAP (11 ShAD, Baltic Fleet) flew three full-strength missions (for a total of 66 sorties) against German forces at Memel (now Klaipeda, Lithuania), that was attacked by Soviets troops and evacuated by the Germans this same day.
47 ShAP suffered only one loss, during the second mission. 28 Il-2s attacked German batteries when one, flown by Leytenant Vasily Ivanovich Bunin (pilot) and Mladshii Serzhant Boris Sergeevich Meshcheryakov (air gunner), was shot down by a direct hit from Flak and crashed near the town, killing both crew.
Sources:
http://allaces.ru/p/episode.php?id=354 http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=6801 http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=6802 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Memel https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klaip%C4%97da http://www.maplandia.com/lithuania/klaipeda/klaipeda/klaipeda/