Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N527ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193138

Date:Friday 27 January 2017
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:University of North Dakota
Registration: N527ND
MSN: 172S10818
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Polk County, Hammond Township, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain in Hammond Township south of Crookston, Minnesota. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.valleynewslive.com/content/news/UND-Instructor-Pilot-and-student-make-emergency-landing-412049873.html
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N527ND
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000934108.html

Location