Incident Cessna 402 Falcon 402 ZU-SWL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193150

Date:Sunday 29 January 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402 Falcon 402
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-SWL
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wonderboom Airport, Pretoria -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wonderboom (PRY/FAWB)
Destination airport:Wonderboom (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After takeoff, the pilot noticed that the landing gear was malfunctioning.
The pilot returned to the airport.
While landing the landing gear was damaged.

he Cessna 402 Falcon 402 is a single turbine engine (Walter/Diemech M601D) conversion of a Cessna 402 twin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxOccurence%20Reports/January%202017.pdf
https://rekordnorth.co.za/95756/update-minor-crash-at-wonderboom-airport/
http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&p=1802330
Type: http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Falcon-402/2747151?qsp=eJwljE0OgjAQhe/y1t0QUo3dyQV04QUm01GbIDTTMYEQ7m4tu/f7beB5MlnssWZBQBFSfsMhk9KnIGygpKz0tIFK4mPmO39x9fmdTFeE/uwdyqw2VINIJldmySYRR37TKPqvpHBjvyqkq0L03jT6U81jKnmkxhCjNGLffwZwNOA%3D
http://www.pilotspost.co.za/arn0000863