Accident Fokker D-XXI FR-78,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193176

Date:Tuesday 30 January 1940
Time:
Type:Fokker D-XXI
Owner/operator:LLv 24 Suomen ilmavoimat
Registration: FR-78
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in a forest near Kietävälä -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ruokolahti base
Destination airport:Lappeenranta
Narrative:
Luutnantti Jaakko Jalmari Vuorela, a successfull pilot of LLv 24 having scored so far 4 victories, was killed in an accident on January 30, 1940. In the afternoon of that day heavy air activity was interrupted due to rising fog. Vuorela was to transfer the Fokker D.XXI FR-78 from Ruokolahti base to Lappeenranta for overhaul and he took off without permission, believing to be able to arrive before the weather would get too bad. When Sarvanto called the base to warn about fog in Lappeenranta, it was too late. Vuorela did not respond to radio calls, either. At night a crashed Fokker with dead pilot in it was found in a forest near Kietävälä. Vuorela apparently tried to land on a frozen lake, but his Fokker hit the tree tops 30 meters from the shore, crashed into the woods, caught fire and was completely destroyed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20060925122000/http://www.sci.fi/~ambush/faf/wwacerace.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20130801070733/http://www.elknet.pl:80/acestory/sarva/sarva.htm
http://www.airwar.ru/history/locwar/finland/fin_losses/f_losses.html
http://kronos.narc.fi/menehtyneet/index.php?id=502063&raportti=1
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.world-geographics.com/europe/finland/eastern-finland-1200/652906-kietvl.html]