Accident Fairey Fulmar Mk II X8802,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193178

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1942
Time:09:50
Type:Fairey Fulmar Mk II
Owner/operator:808 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: X8802
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stenhouse Street, Cowdenbeath, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 9.50am on 28th January 1942, the Fulmar II X8802 of 808 Sqn FAA, from HMS Merlin at Donibristle, piloted by 20 year old Acting Sub-Lieutenant Peter Guy crashed into the adjoining houses at 188 and 190 Stenhouse Street, Cowdenbeath, Fife. The pilot was killed instantaneously while falling masonry and the ensuing fire killed the 4 occupants who were at home in the 2 houses at the time. At 188 were Elizabeth Baird aged 66 and her 21 year old daughter Grace Miller Currie Baird. Victims at 190 were 52 year old Mary Hunter and her 14 year old niece (and adopted daughter according to the CWGC) Christina (Ina) Thomson. According to local history, the young Thomson had stayed of her work that day as she had a bad cold,

Sources:

http://www.s1cowdenbeath.com/memories/plane-crash-or-not-.html
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=24006
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?84534-Info-needed-1942-aircraft-loss
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cowdenbeath
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/scotland/scotland/fife/cowdenbeath/