Accident Junkers Ju 88 D-1 1159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193179

Date:Friday 30 January 1942
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 D-1
Owner/operator:2./KGr.506 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1159
MSN: S4+CK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 20 miles north-east of Cromer, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 0901 hrs on 30 January 1942 (or at 1050 hrs according to another source), the minesweeper HMT Fyldea was on patrol in vicinity of 57 G Buoy, 20 miles north-east of Cromer, when an aircraft identified as a Ju 88 flew low over it in a snowstorm, appeared to pull up to avoid collision and sideslipped into the sea. The plane sank and only one body was recovered.

The German aircraft was the Ju 88 D-1 WNr. 1159 S4+CK of 2./KüFlGr. 506.

Crew (all killed):
Uffz Alois Orth (pilot)
Obgefr Fritz Eckardt (observer)
Uffz Adolf Beth (radio)
Obgefr Gerhard Bardeleben (air gunner)

Bardeleben was the one whose body was recovered. It was buried at sea after identification. The other are still missing;

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=26146
"The Blitz Then and Now, volume 3. May 1941 – March 1945", collective work, ISBN 0-900913-58-4
British Admiralty War Diary, 30 January 1942 (http://www.fold3.com/image/301992542/)
http://hulltrawler.net/Sidewinder/Vessel%20-%20F/FYLDEA%20H160.htm
http://www.shipsnostalgia.com/archive/index.php?t-3090.html
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/east-anglia/norfolk-county/cromer/
https://www.ww2.dk/air/seefl/kflgr506.htm
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'