Incident Polikarpov SSS 1391,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193183

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1940
Time:15:35
Type:Polikarpov SSS
Owner/operator:5 OKAO VSS
Registration: 1391
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:on the frozen lake Ruokojärvi -   Finland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 31 January 1940 two SSS (a faster and more heavily version of the Soviet reconnaissance aircraft R-5) of 5 OKAO dropped at 1530 hrs 12 bags of food to Soviet troops north of Lemetti. They were fired at from hills north of the drop zone. After the drop, the engine of the SSS n° 1391, flown by Leytenant Ivan Nikolajevich Makletsov (pilot) and Leytenant Fyodor Rakov (gunner-bombardier), had engine troubles and the engine stopped 3 km from Lemetti. The pilot managed to land safely on the frozen lake Ruokojärvi. The pilot of the second aircraft, Leytenant Kornienko, tried twice to land to pick up the crew, but from the ground Makletsov made signs forbiding him to land. Kornienko returned to base at 1630 hrs.

The same day, Rakov was killed and Makletsov captured by Finnish troops.

A week later, during the night of 8-9 February, Makletsov was one of the five prisoners of Finnish IC Corps who died from monoxide poisoning due to a defective furnace in a POW camp near the village of Otarkala.

Sources:

http://www.soldat.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=20233
https://trizna.ru/forum/topic/26298-1939-1940%D0%B3%D0%B3-%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%B3%D0%B8%D0%B1%D0%BB%D0%B8-%D0%B2-%D0%BF%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%BD%D1%83-%D0%B2-%D0%BA%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%B8%D0%B8/
http://www.arkisto.fi/uploads/Palvelut/Julkaisut/SOTAVANGIT%20JA%20INTERNOIDUT_WEB.pdf
http://risti.pit.su/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=104:2010-09-06-09-02-23&catid=34:1939&Itemid=54
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polikarpov_R-5
https://www.geographic.org/geographic_names/name.php?uni=-4195130&fid=5418&c=russia