Accident Miles Master Mk II AZ319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193192

Date:Saturday 30 January 1943
Time:evening
Type:Miles Master Mk II
Owner/operator:2 FIS RAF
Registration: AZ319
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Canterland Farm, Marykirk, Laurencekirk, Kincardineshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Montrose, Forfarshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 30th January 1943 the Master II AZ319 of 2 FIS flew into high ground at night Canterland Farm, Marykirk, Laurencekirk, Kincardineshire. Both crew, survived the crash but died of injuries soon after

Crew of Master AZ319
Pilot Officer Albert Edgar David RCAF (Service Number J/9336, aged 22) - killed on active service 30th January 1942; buried at Sleepyhillock Cemetery, Montrose
Sgt Christopher Ronald Young RAF VR (Service Number 1314261, aged 19) - died of injuries received 31st January 1942; bured at St. Amdrews Churchyard, Sonning

Sgt Young died in the ambulance en-route to Stracathro hospital and P/O Albert David at just after midnight on the night of 30th/31st January 1942.

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7821-430130-Unaccounted-airmen-30-1-1943
2. CWGC; https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2459500/albert-edgar-david/
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2437260/christopher-ronald-young/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_IOM_Scotland_and_NI.pdf
5. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/dabbs-to-deakin/
6. https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1943.pdf
7. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2459500
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/69402724/albert-edgar-david
9. http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/scotland/scotland/angus/hillside
10. https://mapcarta.com/W943857145