Accident Smith Aviation Super Cub N712AZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193200

Date:Tuesday 31 January 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Smith Aviation Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N712AZ
MSN: 04076
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:124 hours
Engine model:TMX Mattituck O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton County, south of Northlake, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Destination airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he departed in the experimental, amateur-built airplane with 10 gallons of fuel in the left fuel tank and 15 gallons of fuel in the right fuel tank. He had flown for about 15 minutes in straight and level flight, then he conducted a simulated forced landing to a wheat field. During the recovery from the practice maneuver, he turned off the carburetor heat, applied full engine power, and raised the nose to a steep pitch attitude of about 35° to 40° nose up. He stated that the engine experienced a total loss of power in the climb about 200 to 500 ft above ground level. He pushed the control stick full forward to maintain airspeed and chose to land straight ahead. The engine started to “sputter” and regain power about the time that the airplane struck the trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
Examination of the accident site revealed that no fuel was present; however, the airplane’s fuel system was largely compromised by impact damage. There were no apparent fuel stains on the fabric-covered wings. Based on the temperature and dew point about the time of the accident, the conditions were not favorable for carburetor icing at any power setting. The engine was installed on an engine test stand and operated through a range of engine power settings between 1,200 to 2,700 rpm, and at idle. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The airplane had a 180-hp engine installed that was not equipped with an engine-driven fuel pump or electric fuel boost pump. The airplane’s gravity feed fuel system had 24-gallon fuel tanks installed in each overhead wing, but there was no fuel header tank installed. Leading edge slats were installed along the entire span of the right and left wings, which allowed the airplane to be flown at a very high nose-up pitch attitude.
It was possible for the airplane to climb at a very steep angle, which could put the carburetor higher than the wing tanks. With inadequate fuel pressure to deliver fuel to the carburetor, it is possible that a gravity feed fuel system might experience a disruption of fuel flow in high nose-up pitch attitudes; given the lack of any mechanical anomalies with the engine, it is likely that the loss of power was the result of a disruption of fuel flow during the climb.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as the result of a disruption in fuel flow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N712AZ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 2012 N712AZ Private 0 St. Johns Industrial Airpark - KSJN, St. Johns, AZ sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB