Incident Cessna 150M N45247,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193205

Date:Tuesday 31 January 2017
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45247
MSN: 15076804
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SE Kokomo, Taylor Township, Howard County, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:36II
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain southeast of Kokomo, Indiana. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident. The airplane was able to resume flight following onsite repairs.

Sources:

https://www.theindychannel.com/news/local-news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-us-31-in-kokomo
https://www.indystar.com/story/news/fox59/2017/01/31/plane-makes-emergency-landing-us-31/97287490/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=45247

Location