Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193222

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mathania village -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jodhpur AFS (VIJO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Chrashed near Mathania village near Jodhpur AFS while in a simulated 2 vs 1 combat mission.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=258