ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193243
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JUN-2008 |
Time: | |
Type: | Beechcraft C90B King Air |
Owner/operator: | Avionics International Inc |
Registration: | HP-1635 |
MSN: | LJ-1663 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Contadora Island Airport -
Panama
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Marcos A. Gelabert Albrook airport |
Destination airport: | Contadora Island Airport (OTD) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon landing, on a wet runway, the plane veered off the runway into bushes. There were no personal injuries.
Fuselage sold to Dodson International Parts inc.
Sources:
https://www.panamaamerica.com.pa/nacion/avioneta-se-accidenta-al-aterrizar-en-isla-contadora-388610