Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AA741,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193253

Date:Monday 2 February 1942
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:118 Sqn RAF
Registration: AA741
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Pointe de Barfleur -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 1120 hrs on 2 February 1942 two Spitfire Vb of 118 Sqn RAF flown by Flt Lt Peter I Howard-Williams and Plt Off Edward Joseph Ames RCAF set out for a Rhubard to Cherbourg. They were engaged by Bf 109Fs from III./JG 2 that shot down the Spitfire Vb AA741 of Ames off Pointe de Barfleur, killing him. Howard-Williams fought like a demon, claiming a Bf 109 shot down and two damaged at 1245 hrs in this area before escaping, his Spitfire Vb AA964 badly shot-up but repairable. III./JG 2 reported no loss while two of his pilots, Oblt Herbert Böttcher and Uffz Karl-Heinz Münsche, both of 9./JG 2, each claimed a Hawk 75 destroyed in this fight at 1258 and 1259 hrs WNW of Cherbourg. For both of them it was their first victory.

Sources:

"Fighter Command War Diaries Volume Three: January 1942 to June 1943", by John Foreman. ISBN 1-871187-39-7
Luftwaffe claim lists by Tony Wood and Jim Perry (http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.htm)
http://www.ww2.dk/misc/jg2loss.pdf
https://www.cwgc.org/search-for-war-dead/casualty/1082752/AMES,%20EDWARD%20JOSEPH
"Royal Air Force Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 2. Operational Losses: Aircraft and Crews 1942-1943", by Norman L R Franks. ISBN 1-85780-075-3
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barfleur

Location