Accident Blohm & Voss BV 138C-1 0310105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193260

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1943
Time:13:02
Type:Blohm & Voss BV 138C-1
Owner/operator:3./Kü.Fl.Gr. 906 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0310105
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marstein, near Bergen -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 2 February 1943 Sgt Robert George Wigmore, a pilot of 235 Sqn RAF, and his navigator, Sgt Hadfield, took off with the Beaufighter -M from Leuchars airfield, Scotland, for an Armed reconnaissance on the Norwegian coast. During this sortie they met a German aircraft indentified as a "Ha 138" and claimed it shot down at 1302 hrs at Hjelterfjord. Their Beaufighter was hit by Flak but returned safely.

Their victim was the Bv 138 C-1 WNr 0310105 of 3./Kü.Fl.Gr. 906 (based at Tromsö), that was on a transfer flight when being shot down by an unidentified RAF aircraft on 2 February 1943 at Marstein near Bergen (Pl.Quadrat 06 Ost/51741). This aircraft bore the unit code K6+IL (originally that of 3./406 also at Tromsö) and Stammkennzeichen PG+KE. All five men aboard were killed.

Crew (all killed):
Ofw Alois Schmid (pilot)
Lt zur See Klaus Volk (observer)
Uffz Heinz Marks (radio)
Uffz Paul Bender (flying engineer)
Obgefr Fritz Otten (passenger, of 1./Kü.Fl.Gr. 906)

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=2097
http://web.archive.org/web/20130408073411/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info:80/lists/luftwaffe1.htm
http://www.luftwaffe-zur-see.de/Seeluft/Verlustlisten/Jahr1943.htm
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap43.html
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?108872-Flying-log-1942
https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marstein
http://www.maplandia.com/norway/more-og-romsdal/marstein/