Accident Miles Master Mk II DL288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193262

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1943
Time:day
Type:Miles Master Mk II
Owner/operator:7 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: DL288
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bensons Farm, 2½ mile NE of Chatteris, Cambridgeshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:PAF Peterborough, Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridegshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 2 February 1943, the Master II DL288 of 7 (P)AFU RAF flew into ground near Bensons Farm, 2½ mile North East of Chatteris, Cambridgeshire., killing both men aboard, Sgt Donald Ditcher (pilot/instructor) and Sgt Ronald Williams (pilot u/t). According to a feature article in the "Sussex Express" (21 June 2019 - see link #2)

"Looking for relatives of Northiam WW2 pilot who crashed in Chatteris to help memorial
From: Lorna Jones, RAF Memorial Chatteris Group, Cambridgeshire
By The Newsroom
21st Jun 2019, 1:15pm
In Chatteris, Cambridgeshire, a small group is trying to get a Memorial Stone sited to honour the aircraft and crew that crashed near our town. We have a total of seven aircraft and crews that we will be remembering.

Once the memorial stone is in place it will have a plaque with details of the aircraft and crew and there will be a dedication ceremony. A booklet will be produced in support of this memorial and we are currently researching the men who made up the aircrews.

One of the men we will be remembering is Sgt Ronald Williams (pilot) 658217 who lived in Northiam, Sussex. He was on board a Miles Master Mk II, DL288 when it came down in Chatteris on February 2, 1943.

We would very much like to hear from relatives of the aircrew, who may be able to provide more information and are especially looking for photos of the airmen to include in the booklet."

Crew of Miles Master DL288
Sgt Donald Ditcher RAF VR (pilot/instructor, Service Number 1219493) - killed on active service 2 February 1943, buried at Abbey Lane Cemetery, Sheffield, South Riding of Yorkshire
Sgt Ronald Williams RAF VR (pilot under training, service number 658217, aged 23) - killed on active service 2 February 1943, buried at Northiam Cemetery, Northiam, Sussex

According to the website of King Edward VIII school (see link #7):

"Donald Ditcher (1219493)
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
2 February 1943, aged 21
School Magazine - Donald Ditcher (1932-38), Sergeant. Pilot Instructor, R.A.F. Killed on active service, February, 1943. Aged 21. Ditcher left school from the Fifth Form in 1938. He graduated in U.S.A., and obtained American Air Force Wings, after which he returned to England and obtained British Wings. He trained as Fighter Pilot Instructor in England and Scotland. His death occurred in this country and his funeral and interment took place in Sheffield (Abbey Lane) Cemetery"

7 (P) AFU formed 1 June 1942 in Petersborough and stayed there till 21 December 1944 when re-designated 7 SFTS. May 1943 establishment was 150 personnel and 25 Miles Master aircraft

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.44)
2. Sussex Express 21 June 2019: https://www.sussexexpress.co.uk/news/opinion/letters/looking-for-relatives-of-northiam-ww2-pilot-who-crashed-in-chatteris-to-help-memorial-2033828
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2413381/donald-ditcher/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2723702/ronald-williams/
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7843-430202-Unaccounted-airmen-2-2-1943
6. https://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-memorial-chatteris.77471/
7. https://sheffieldwarmemorials.weebly.com/king-edward-vii.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chatteris
9. http://www.whataddress.co.uk/postcode/pe16-6xj
10. https://chatteris.ccan.co.uk/content/tag/bensons-farm