Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DG231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193366

Date:Saturday 20 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:1663 HCU RAF
Registration: DG231
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Broke up near RAF Haverfordwest whilst circling in an attempt to land having suffered an uncontained fire, 4 of the crew of 7 perished.

Sources:

rafweb.org