Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193369

Date:Friday 27 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:1666 (Mohawk) HCU RAF
Registration: HR723
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bodysgawen Farm, Llandudno Junction, Conwy County Borough, Wales. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Was abandoned as the crew could no longer retain control due to icing, crashed at Bodysgawen Farm. One crew member - P/O H.W Ferris (J/92696) was killed as he slipped through his parachute harness.
The remaining crew landed safely:
Flt/Lt H.D O'Neill (J/22026) RCAF
F/O B.M Dunlop
F/O A.W Steele
Sgt J.A Wagstaff
Sgt M.Gurica
Sgt J.W Millar

Sources:

threetownsforum.co.uk