Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-51232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193401

Date:Friday 22 December 1944
Time:17:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:36th BSqn / 801st BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-51232
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off North Stack, Holyhead Island -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Narrative:
The aircraft was one of a flight of seven positioning to RAF Cheddington (USAAF Station 113) from Manston after a communications jamming flight. Weather at Cheddington deteriorated causing the flight to divert to RAF Atcham (USAAF 342) where 4 of the 7 landed safely, as weather continued to deteriorate the final 3 aircraft diverted to RAF Valley & entered a hold. At 17:34 42-51232 reported engines 2 & 4 had failed & the crew had been instructed to bale out. The aircraft crashed into the sea off of North Stack near Holyhead. The pilot 1Lt H.T Bloehm & co-pilot 2Lt D.W Burch were picked up but the remaining crew were never found:
2Lt W.H Lehner
S/Sgt A.R Clemens
S/Sgt F.J Lynch
S/Sgt H.N Nystrom
S/Sgt J.Fonseca
S/Sgt A.Zapotcky
Sgt R.F Gagne
Sgt C.H Daute

Sources:

coflein.gov.uk