Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME581,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193415

Date:Sunday 23 April 1944
Time:01:05 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:550 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME581
MSN: BQ-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bérinzenne, Spa, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Killingholme, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:43 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Paul Zorner of the Stab III./NJG 5, who had taken off from Mainz-Finthen airfield in Germany at 00.01 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 D5+BS.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Philip Giles Milburn RCAF J/23416 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Joseph Palfrey RAFVR 1542325 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Norman William Ellison Burdett RCAF J/86419 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 November, 1940) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Borden Bramshott Ashley RCAF J/25521 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Stanley William Courtenay RAFVR 1578974 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Sydney Mervyn Clarke RAF 50765 (NCO:517292 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 March, 1943) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer Daniel William Magan RAFVR 148510 (NCO:756179 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 September, 1943) [Killed]

Sources:

1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
2. http://www.rebecq-memorial.eu/berinzenne.php
3. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ME581
4. Google Maps
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database