Incident Saunders-Roe Lerwick I L7252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193418

Date:Monday 24 March 1941
Time:
Type:Saunders-Roe Lerwick I
Owner/operator:209 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7252
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Celtic Sea, 10 miles South of St Govan's Head, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in a heavy swell causing the engine to detach, the propeller then holed the hull causing the aircraft to sink. Squadron Leader Banks & 4 other crewmembers were rescued.

Sources:

coflein.gov.uk