Accident Supermarine Attacker FB.2 WP281,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193424

Date:Thursday 10 November 1955
Time:day
Type:Supermarine Attacker FB.2
Owner/operator:1831 (VR) Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WP281
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Appleton Thorn, near RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Cheshire
Destination airport:HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Cheshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Supermarine Attacker FB.2 WP281: Notified as awaiting collection 12/12/52, delivered to the RN FAA (Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm) 2/2/53 at AHU Abbotsinch. Known to have seen operational service with 718 Squadron (as 172-ST) from 11/7/53, and 1831 (Volunteer Reserve) Squadron, RN FAA (still as 172-ST) from 18/7/55.

Written off (destroyed) 10/11/55: Attacker FB Mk.2 WP281 ("172/ST") crashed at Appleton Thorn, near HMS Blackcap (RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire) 400 yards from airfield boundary, when the pilot lost control of the aircraft while taking violent evasive action, avoiding a collision with a Percival Sea Prince. The pilot was Lieutenant Commander Charles James Lavender, DSC (aged 34) Chief Flying Instructor at HMS Blackcap, who was killed. He is commemorated in the churchyard at Appleton Thorn.

Sources:

1. Diário de Lisboa 11 November 1955, p 8
2. MoD Accident Report number 01005/4 22 November 1955
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Stretton_(HMS_Blackcap)#Post-war_operations
4. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1955.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170623231324/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Attacker.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP
7. https://www.secret-bases.co.uk/wiki/Supermarine_Attacker#Accidents_and_incidents
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Appleton_Thorn
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supermarine_Attacker#Accidents_and_incidents .