Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193432

Date:Sunday 31 December 1944
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ633
MSN: AP-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Peterhead, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Peterhead
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ633/D: Took off at 09:28 hrs for a bombing mission over The Oslo (taget: Gestapo HQ) 31/12/1944
It was hit by cannon shell over the target. Pilot was administering first aid to navigator's thigh injuries (hit by shell shrapnel) during the flight back. They managed to get back to "Longside" (RAF Peterhead) by performing a ground loop landing at 14:00 hrs. It was repaired and went back to service on the 12/02/1945.
Crew:
F/Lt (74680) Peter Frederick MALLENDER DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (116.793) Wallace Stanhope "Johnno" GAUNT DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF