Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-125 Super Cub N1268A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193437

Date:Wednesday 8 February 2017
Time:15:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-125 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1268A
MSN: 18-1063
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:3535 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, Kenai Peninsula Borough, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling, AK
Destination airport:Sterling, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, while making a right turn during a personal flight, the flight controls “stuck.” She was unable to make aileron or elevator control inputs, and was also unable to correct the airplane’s bank using rudder inputs. The airplane subsequently descended in a right turn until it impacted the ground.
The airplane was removed from the accident site before it could be examined. During recovery, both wings and their control cables were cut. The airplane was later examined on the pilot’s property, strapped to a trailer. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any control anomalies that would have precluded normal operation; however, since the flight control system was compromised during the recovery, the pre-accident condition of the flight controls could not be determined and the investigation was unable to establish a reason for the pilot’s reported loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of control while maneuvering for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC17LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1268A

Location