Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193441

Date:Saturday 3 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: DZ705
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Shawbury, Shropshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ705: Took off for training flight. 03/07/1943.
Landed at RAF Shawbury by mistake and over ran the runway, breaking the undercarriage against a hedge.
Crew:
Sgt (????) COTTER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (????) YATES (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 OTU RAF