Accident Cessna 402C Utiliner N603AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193528

Date:Saturday 11 February 2017
Time:20:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C Utiliner
Owner/operator:Tropical Transport Services Ltd Inc
Registration: N603AB
MSN: 402C-0603
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taddy Bay Airport, Virgin Gorda -   British Virgin Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST)
Destination airport:Virgin Gorda Airport (VIJ/TUPW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing on runway 03 at Virgin Gorda Airport, the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft on the runway and it came to rest on a bank at the edge of the ramp. The aircraft was extensively damaged but none of the nine occupants, including the pilot, were injured.

Conclusions
The aircraft landed at Virgin Gorda in conditions (of weight, altitude, temperature and surface condition) where the landing distance required was very close to the landing distance available and without the required safety margin. Hence, when the performance of the brakes was not as expected, probably due to debris in the braking system, the aircraft could not be stopped on the runway.
Analysis of the maintenance state of the aircraft involved in this accident indicated that the maintenance capability, processes and planning of its operator were not consistent with the standards expected in conducting international passenger charter services. This appeared also to be the case for the operational procedures and data management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.virginislandsnewsonline.com/en/news/small-plane-crashes-vgs-taddy-bay-airport
NTSB CEN17WA107
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=603AB
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/784791-2086cb777a52161e516ee09058816f8eca6915cc/aircrafttype/C402
https://bviaa.com/airport/taddy-bay-airport