Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193552

Date:Thursday 13 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pathankot -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pathankot AFS (VIPK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sortie was cleared for 500 m altitude. He flew it at 200m altitude and hit the ground.

Sources:

http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/details.php?crno=215
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm