Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193562

Date:Friday 10 November 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kathania village -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Adampur AFS (VIAX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 4 km from Adampur AFS after nose and windscreen struck by White Backed Vulture which was then ingested into the engine at 165ft (50m) on climb-out. Pilot ejected.

Sources:

http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=1989&qacid=50&qt=YR
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020043724/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/mig_21_india.htm
AFM August 2000, p92