Incident Robinson R44 II VH-NFL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193566

Date:Monday 13 February 2017
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-NFL
MSN: 12399
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jandakot Airport, Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jandakot Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter sustained a hard landing and received some damage, including a severed tailboom. The pilot received minor injuries, the passenger was uninjured.

Thought to be practicing autorotations at time.

Sources:

http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/news/national/breaking-helicopter-crash-at-jandakot-airport/news-story/b1378b050d856a7b13a51a8182836291
https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/wa/emergency-crews-on-scene-at-helicopter-crash-at-jandakot-airport-ng-b1378b050d856a7b13a51a8182836291

Media: