Incident Titan T-51 Mustang N51LJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193587

Date:Monday 13 February 2017
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Titan T-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51LJ
MSN: M03XXXSOHK0010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tucson International Airport (KTUS), Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tucson Int'l (KTUS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Chersky built Titan T-51, a 3/4 replica of a P-51 Mustang, experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Tucson International Airport (KTUS) in Tucson, Arizona. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://tucson.com/news/local/small-plane-crashes-at-tucson-international-airport-no-injuries/article_29d55204-f261-11e6-9ec3-23186301c7b2.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:21423120969142::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:13-FEB-17,TUCSON,N51LJ]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=51LJ
https://www.flickr.com/photos/billword/14184573311