Incident Royal Victoria Gas Balloon Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193594

Date:Thursday 28 June 1838
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Victoria Gas Balloon
Owner/operator:George Graham
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Marylebone Road, London -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vauxhall, Southwark, London
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 28/6/1838, the Gas balloon "Royal Victoria", piloted by George Graham, was involved in an unsusual fatal accident when a bystander was hit by a stone dislodged from a building by his balloon, whilst is was flyoing low over the Marylebone Road, in Central London. The bystander, John Fley (aged 26) died of injuries sustained on 16/7/1838.

The two crew of the "Royal Victoria" Gas Balloon - Captain Currie (pilot) and Mrs Margaret Graham (passenger) - were unhurt, and the balloon sustained only minor damage

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm