Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A23 Musketeer II N425RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193626

Date:Tuesday 14 February 2017
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23 Musketeer II
Owner/operator:4 DAY FLIERS LLC.
Registration: N425RS
MSN: M-718
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2986 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nervino Airport (O02), Beckwourth, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beckwourth, CA (O02)
Destination airport:Beckwourth, CA (O02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that he had not flown for 45 days before the accident due to inclement weather. He added that, during the touch-and-go takeoff roll, the airplane drifted to the left. He further added that he attempted to correct for the drift by using the control yoke instead of the rudder. Subsequently, the airplane impacted a snow bank on the south side of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s inadvertent use of the control yoke to correct for a drift and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=425RS

Location