Serious incident Scheibe SF 25C Falke JA2330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193657

Date:Sunday 12 February 2017
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Falke
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA2330
MSN: 44350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:6 km N of Kohnan Airport (RJBK) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kohnan Airport (RJBK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A motor glider, Scheibe SF-25C, JA2330, took off Kohnan Airport at 14:45 LT. At about 6km north of the departure airport with 600m of altitude, JA2330 suffered engine failure in flight. The Falke turned back to Kohnan Airport, and made a safe landing at 15:14. The plane stuck on the runway, and the runway was closed for 9 minutes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2171