Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z5956,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193669

Date:Sunday 9 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z5956
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Salan, Holum -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9 February 1941 the Blenheim IV Z5956 WR-W of 248 Sqn RAf took off at 0712 hrs from Dyce in Scotland on a recce mission, looking for "Admiral Scheer" on the Norwegian coast. When they approached Kristiansand they flew into cloudy weather and bad visibility and suddently hit the ground near Salan, Holum. The aircraft exploded and all three crew died.

Crew (all killed):
Sqn Ldr James John Exley Coats (pilot)
Plt Off Douglas Albert Palmer Warren (navigator)
Sgt Angus Douglas (air gunner)

They are buried at Mandal Cemetery. There is almost nothing left of the plane today. A memorial is erected at the site.

Sources:

http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/holum.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holum
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=58.097778&lon=7.515833&z=12&m=w