Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) ZK-HRK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193715

Date:Sunday 19 February 2017
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Precision Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HRK
MSN: 0267E
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waimarino Forest, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was conducting external load operations moving beehives. For this operation, two company helicopters were engaged, with both pilots electing to use a 'bee-wing', attached to the belly hook of the aircraft with a short 10 m cable, to lift th e pallets of beehives. At approximately 0920 hours NZDT, the aircraft was on a return flight from the drop off location when the cable, weighted only with the bee-wing, came into contact with the tail rotor. This resulted in the cable wrapping around the tail rotor hub and gearbox, causing the tail rotor assembly and cable with the bee-wing attached, to depart from the aircraft. The aircraft yawed to the right and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. After several rotations, the aircraft struck the side of a ridge, rolled approximately 35 m down the slope and came to rest on its right side. The pilot, and sole occupant of the helicopter, sustained significant injuries and was subsequently airlifted to hospital. The safety investigation was unable to determine conclusively why the cable contacted the tail rotor. It is most likely that the short strop, low mass configuration increased the risk of contact with the tail, particularly when combined with an airspeed at which the load may have become unstable.

Sources:

http://www.radionz.co.nz/news/national/324825/bee-pilot-injured-in-helicopter-crash
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11803623
NTSB WPR17WA069
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKHQU.htm
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001007075.html