Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB793,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193716

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JB793
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km E of the Gileppe Valley dams, SW of Eupen, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Werner Hoffmann of the 4./NJG 5 (detached to 5./NJG 1), flying Bf 110 F-4 C9+EM from St Trond airfield.

Target: Barmen-Wuppertal
Call Sign: VR-X
Takeoff time: 22:52
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB793

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB793
http://gite-ardennais.com/fagnesmonumentsaviateurs.html