ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193723
Last updated: 18 October 2020

Date:01-SEP-2016
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Microlight Sport Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-OMSA
C/n / msn: 8501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Damyns Hall Aerodrome, 2 nm S of Upminster, London Borough of Havering -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Damyns Hall Aerodrome, Upminster (EGML)
Destination airport:Damyns Hall Aerodrome, Upminster (EGML)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 01/09/2016 when overturned on landing at Damyns Hall Aerodrome, 2 nautical miles south of Upminster in the London Borough of Havering. The 70-year-old pilot - the sole person on board - was uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The weather was CAVOK with 5 knots of wind along Runway 21, which has a grass surface. The pilot had 134 hours flying time, all on the accident aircraft type, of which 33 hours were in command. The pilot’s report stated that he crossed the threshold at 60 Knots IAS, and that at the flare the aircraft struck the runway hard and the nose dug in, causing it to pitch over onto its back.

He exited the aircraft unaided and uninjured, and there was no fire. The pilot commented that he later noticed a deep rut in the runway, but did not know whether it had been made during the accident or was there previously. He was unsure of the cause of the crash."

Nature of damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to landing gear, tail, propeller, fuselage, and right wing; windscreens broken"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/587e0030ed915d0aeb000161/Flight_Design_CTSW_G-OMSA_02-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=OMSA
3. http://www.damynshall.co.uk/
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1554393
5. http://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?p=638209

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media:

Images:

Photo of G-OMSA courtesy AirHistory.net

Northampton - Sywell (EGBK / ORM)
31 May 2013; (c) Mick Bajcar