Accident Mainair Blade G-MYVY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193724

Date:Sunday 18 September 2016
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYVY
MSN: 1033-0495-7-W831
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rotax 582-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hawksview Airfield, Warrington, Chesire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawksview Airfield, Warrington, Chesire
Destination airport:Hawksview Airfield, Warrington, Chesire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/9/2016 when crashed on approach to Hawksview Airfield, Warrington, Cheshire. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that he was approaching Runway 08 at the airfield with a wind from 090 degrees at 7-8 knots, 10 km visibility, a temperature of 15 degrees C and FEW clouds at approximately 1,500 feet agl. After the aircraft passed over buildings, which lie immediately to the west of the runway, the pilot reduced power for landing.

At the same time, he noticed that the windsock was showing the wind backing to blow across the runway from the north. He did not remember what happened next except that the aircraft crashed onto the runway. Later, he assessed that the aircraft stalled on the final approach."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive" damage sustained. The damage must have been extensive enough to render the airframe as "beyond economical repair", as the registration G-MYVY was cancelled by the CAA on 02/02/2017 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/09/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/587e01aaed915d0b12000145/Mainair_Blade_G-MYVY_02-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=95531