Accident Beechcraft SNB-5 N338A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193751

Date:Thursday 19 April 1979
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft SNB-5
Owner/operator:Charles A. Enea
Registration: N338A
MSN: 3569
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Youngstown Executive Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Coldwater, MI
Destination airport:Youngstown, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Goundlooped on landing, crew unhurt. Investifations revealed the rudder cable failed.
Charles A. Enea was the owner, accident report did not reveal the cargo operator.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI79FEI19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Accident report 19.4.79: cargo flight Coldwater, MI to North Jackson-Youngstown, OH
rudder cable failure, ground-looped on landing at 4.35pm, 2 crew unhurt.
from - http://www.goodall.com.au/beech18-production/beech18-part-1.pdf