Accident Fairchild C-123B-12-FA Provider 55-4522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193752

Date:Friday 11 December 1964
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-12-FA Provider
Owner/operator:South Vietnamese Air Force (SVAF)
Registration: 55-4522
MSN: 20183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 38
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km N of Da Nang AB, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Monkey Mountain in evening darkness. SVN military personnel and two US passengers.

Sources:

David Gero
San Bernardino Sun 14 December 1964, p1
JFBaugher