Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 1693,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193768

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:3.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1693
MSN: F6+ML
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
Bruchlandung infolge Motorstörung. Crash-landing due to engine trouble.
The damage was assessed at 15%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0228&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.ww2.dk/air/recon/aufkl122.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 1943 430521 3.(F)/Aufkl.Gr. 122 Luftwaffe 4 North Sea 4 miles SE of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England w/o